• Home
  • About
  • First Nations Communities and Organizations

First Nations Communities

firstnationsmap

Map Identifier and Contact Information

Burns Lake Band - Ts'il Kaz Koh
Chief Dan George 
Box 9000 Burns Lake, B.C. V0J 1E0 
Phone: 250-692-7717 Fax: 250-692-4214
www.burnslakeband.ca  - Map Identifier # 619  

 Saik’uz First Nation
Chief Jackie Thomas
135 Joseph Street Vanderhoof, BC V0J 3A1
Phone: 250-567-9293 Fax: 250-567-2998
www.saikuz.com - Map Identifier # 615 

Binche Keyoh First Nation 
Co-ordinator David Birdi
P.O. Box 847 Fort St. James, V0J 1P0
Phone: 250-648-3232
www.binchekeyoh.ca

Skin Tyee Nation
Chief Rene Skin 
PO Box 131 Southbank, B.C. V0J 2P0
Phone: 250-694-3517 Fax: 250-694-3268 
www.wetsuweten.com/communities/skin-tyee/ 
 Map Identifier # 729

Cheslatta Carrier Nation
Chief Corrina Leween
PO Box 909 Burns Lake, B.C.V0J 1E0
Phone: 250-694-3334 Fax: 250-694-3632
http://chieflouie.com/cheslatta-carrier-nation/
Map Identifier # 620

Stellat’en First Nation
Chief Archie Patrick
PO Box 760 Fraser Lake, B.C. V0J 1S0
Phone: 250-699-8747 Fax: 250-699-6430 
www.stellaten.ca - Map Identifier # 613

Lake Babine Nation
Chief Wilf Adam
PO Box 879, Burns Lake, B.C. V0J 1E0
Phone: 250-692-4700 Fax: 250-692-4790
www.lakebabine.com - Map Identifier # 607

Takla First Nation
Chief John French
PO Box 23 Fort St. James, BC V0J 2T0
Phone: 250-996-7877 Fax: 250-996-7874
www.taklafn.ca Map Identifier # 608

Nadleh Whut’en
Chief Larry Nooski
PO Box 36 Fort Fraser, BC V0J 1N0
Phone: 250-690-7211 Fax: 250-690-7316
www.nadleh.ca - Map Identifier # 612

Tl’azt’en Nation
Chief Beverly John
PO Box 670 Fort St. James, BC V0J 1P0
Phone: 250-648-3212 Fax: 250-648-3250
www.tlc.baremetal.com - Map Identifier # 617

Nak’azdli Whut'en First Nation
Chief Alexander McKinnon
PO Box 1329 Fort St. James, BC V0J 1P0
Phone: 250-996-7171 Fax: 250-996-8010
www.nakazdli.ca - Map Identifier # 614

Wet’suwet’en First Nation
Chief Vivian Tom
PO Box 760 Burns Lake, B.C. V0J 1E0
Phone:  250-698-7307 Fax:  250-698-7480
www.wetsuwetenfirstnation.ca - Map Identifier # 725

Nee Tahi Buhn Band
Chief Raymond Morris
47805 Olson Road Burns Lake, B.C. V0J 1E4
Phone: 250-694-3494 Fax: 250-694-3492
http://www.wetsuweten.com/communities/nee-tahi-buhn 
Map Identifier # 726

Yekooche First Nation
Chief Allan Joseph
PO Box 1239 Fort St. James, BC V0J 2T0
Phone: 250-612-4365 Fax: 250-612-4366
www.yekooche.com - Map Identifier # 728

 

Indigenous Organizations

Burns Lake Native Development Corporation
PO Box 1030 
Burns Lake, BC V0J 1E0
Phone 250-692-3188 Fax 250-692-7483 
www.blndc.ca 

Carrier Sekani Tribal Council Society
200-1460 6th Avenue
Prince George, BC V2L 3N2
Phone: 250-562-6279 Fax: 250-562-8206
www.carriersekani.ca

Dze L K'ant Friendship Centre Society
PO Box 2920 
Smithers, BC, 
Phone: 250-847-5211
www.dzelkant.com

Prince George Nechako Aboriginal Employment and Training Association (PGNAETA)
198 Kingston Street 
Prince George, BC, V2L 1C3
Phone: 250-561-1199

www.pgnaeta.ca 
Office of the Wet’suwet’en
205 Beaver Rd, Suite #1
Smithers, BC, V0J 2N0
Phone: 250-847-3630 Fax: 250-847-5381
www.wetsuweten.com 

Yinka Dene Economic Development
P.O BOX 245, 37 Sampson Crescent
Burns Lake, BC, V0J1E0
Phone: 250-698-7770
www.ydedlp.com

Yinka Dene Language Institute 
646 Stoney Creek Road 
Vanderhoof, BC, V0J 3A1
Phone: 250- 561-5848
www.ydli.org