TEST Minerals North 2015

On January 21, 2016

At 1 Mackenzie Boulevard, Mackenzie, BC V0J, Canada

psclark.clark@gmail.com

http://mineralsnorth.ca/

Draft Agenda (January 9, 2015)

Tuesday May 26th: Preconference

Mining Essentials with Rob Stevens, BCIT.  This session is open to delegates, students and the public.  For details click here.  

Wednesday May 27th:  Preconference 

Geoscience BC short course:  Open to delegates, students and the public:  Details provided here.

Pre-conference tours at Mount Milligan Mines (tentative).  Please check back for details.  

Wednesday May 27th:  Conference opens.

6pm - 10pm:  Opening reception and entertainment

Thursday May 28th:  

7:30 - 8:30:       Breakfast

8:30 - 9:00:       Official opening

9:00 - 9:30        Regional Geologists update - Paul Jago & Jeff Kyba

9:30 - 10:00      Association for Mineral Exploration BC - Gavin Driom, President and CEO

                       Mining Association of BC - Karina Brino, President and CEO

10:00 - 10:30    Refreshment break at the tradeshow

10:30 - 10:50    Industry Training Authority update - Jeff Nugent, COO

10:50 - 11:10    Geoscience BC update - Andrea Clifford, Director Business Development

11:10 - 11:30    Representatives from various project in the exploration phase will be on hand to speak about their projects (check back for details)

11:30 - Noon    Lunch

1:00 - 1:45      Michael Smyth, Keynote speaker, political commentator and widely read columnist.  Follow the link to learn more about him.

1:45 - 2:30       Representatives from various project in the exploration phase will be on hand to speak about their projects (part 2 - check back for details)

2:30 - 3:15       Mining sector talks with Aurico Gold, Red Chris Mine and TCM Mt. Milligan 

3:15 - 3:45       Refreshment break at the tradeshow

3:45 - 4:30       Session under construction 

6:30 - 12:00      Banquet with entertainment by Punch Drunk Cabaret

Friday May 29th:

8:15 - 8:45       Breakfast

8:45 - 9:30       Keynote presentation by Geroy Simon, 3 time Grey Cup winner.  Geroy believes that through a focus on performance, winner can be made of us all. Come listen to the stories of a champion.

9:30 - 10:00      Session under construction.

10:00 - 10:30   Refreshment break at the tradeshow

10:30 - 11:30   Your choice: First Nations Cultural Workshop or  Education Workshop facilitated by the Centre for Training Excellence in Mining

11:30 - Noon   Last chance to see the tradeshow. 

Noon - 2:00    Luncheon with Minister of Mines (invited), prize draws and closing remarks.  

Throughout the conference: 

Yukon Dan will be doing goldpanning demonstrations for students and delegates. 

Join Al Blackwell at his coffee corner where he will share "stories from before".